Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Adenium obesum

Scientific Name: Adenium obesum
Common Name: Desert rose, Impala Lily
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Origin: East Africa to South Africa


Water: Low
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained, acid (slightly)


Form: Upright (2.7m high)
Plant Uses: Flower plant, foliage plant (variegated leaf), bonsai
Special Features: Drought tolerant, all or parts of this plant are poisonous, pot plant

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.