Sunday, April 17, 2011

Calathea majestica 'Sanderiana'

Scientific Name: Calathea majestica 'Sanderiana'
Synonym: Calathea ornata var sanderiana
Common Name: Pin-stripe Plant
Family Name: Marantaceae
Origin: Tropical Americas


Water: High
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained


Form: Round
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, specimen, mass planting, border
Special Features: NA

More information on how to grow the plant, click here


  1. Everyone of us commit mistakes and pay for the charges but through that we learn to know what is right from wrong. We need to be careful of our actions and we should stay humble, seek assistance from God. If you have God in you, you will forget the bad things that are happening in you life, you became strong and never affected of it. So, let God stay in your heart and mind. Have a good day! I hope I inspire everyone here.

  2. When someone writes an article he/she keeps the thought of a user in his/her brain that how a user can be aware of it. Therefore that’s why this post is outstanding.Thanks!


  3. I really enjoyed reading your article. I found this as an informative and interesting post, so i think it is very useful and knowledgeable. I would like to thank you for the effort you have made in writing this article.

    1. Don't mention it, Sarah. Happy gardening!


Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.