Saturday, April 16, 2011

Epipremnum aureum 'Gold'

Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum 'Gold'
Common Name: Money Plant, Devil's Ivy
Family Name: Araceae


Water: High
Light: Full shade, Partial shade
Soil: Well drained


Form: Spreading, prostrate (3m to 10m long)
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, ground cover, hanging pot, specimen
Special Features: Indoor plant - the plant can just be grown in water (without soil), all or parts of plant are poisonous

More information on how to grow the plant, click here


  1. I love this plant. I planted one in 2008 and I still have it. It doesn't look good during winter but now the leaves (because of the rains) are beginning to look good! It's growing in partial shade.
    I was admiring this plant in Chennai so the owner simply pulled up some for me. So sweet of him!

    1. Yeah how sweet of him! I have a pot in the porch growing in soil and another one growing indoor in water in my warm and bright kitchen. The vine seems growing well at both places :-) You have a great week, Kanak!


Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.