Saturday, April 16, 2011

Euphorbia tithymaloides

Scientific Name: Euphorbia tithymaloides
Synonym: Pedilanthus tithymaloides
Common Name: Jacob's Ladder, Christmas Candle, Devil's Backbone, Redbird Cactus, Zig-zag Plant, Japanese Poinsettia, Lelipan, Shoe Flower, Penawar Lipan or Slipper Spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Origin: Tropical North America and Central America


Water: Low
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright (1.5m high)
Plant Uses: 
Hedge, border, mass planting, specimen, accent, pot
Special Features: All or parts of this plant are poisonous

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.