Sunday, April 17, 2011

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum

Scientific Name: Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum
Common Name: Chinese Fringe Bush
Family Name: Hamaelidaceae
Origin: China



PLANT CARE

Water: High
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Upright  
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, bonsai, topiary, specimen, hedge, border
Special Features: Attractive pink fringe flowers


More pictures




More information on how to grow the plant, click here


and to train the plant to a topiary, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.