Sunday, April 17, 2011

Torenia fournieri

Scientific Name: Torenia fournieri
Common Name: Bluewings, Clown Flower or Wishbone Flower
Family Name: Scrophulriaceae
Origin:Tropical Asia and Africa

Plant Type: Annual


Water: High
Light: Full sun, partial shade
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright  
Plant Uses: Flower plant, specimen, mass planting
Special Features: Accent, plant base

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.