Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Antirrhinum majus

Scientific Name: Antirrhinum majus
Common Name: Snapdragon, Bunny Rabbit or Bear's Mouth
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Origin: Spain, the Mediterranean region, Italy and North Africa



PLANT CARE

Water: High
Light: Partial sun
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Prostrate, upright
Plant Uses: Flower plant, specimen
Special Features: The plant has dwarf and tall varieties. Squeeze both sides of the flower and it will open up, resembling a mouth opening wide and showing 'teeth' and 'throat'.

More pictures




More information on how to grow the plant, click here

2 comments :

  1. I have yellow ones and one red bunny mouths come up in my garden this year

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Glad to hear that. Enjoy the striking blooms!

      Delete

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.