Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Christia obcordata 'Stripe'

Scientific Name: Christia obcordata 'Stripe'
Common Name: Butterfly Leaf Plant, Iron Butterfly, Butterfly Stripe or Swallowtail
Family Name: Leguminosae
Origin: Ryuku Islands & Taiwan

 

PLANT CARE

Water: Medium, High
Light: Partial sun, full sun
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Upright, spreading
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, groundcover, specimen, indoor plant
Special Features: The foliage looks like a flock of butterflies in flight

More pictures



More information on how to grow the plant, click here

6 comments :

  1. THank you for publishing info about this beauty, I came across her at a farmers market and had to have it. I will attempt to propogate so I can share her.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You are welcome Jackie! Good luck with the propagation :-D

      Delete
  2. Hello, I am from Georgia, Tbilisi, I love this all sTyle flower I want buy seeds bat can't find in internet, please help my Tel mi where I can buy?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Roxdesigner roxdesigner, this is really an admirable plant. Unfortunately I didn't notice seeds or saved any before. Sorry I am not able to help you further as the plant is available at the nurseries here. Hence I need not source its seeds to grow. Regards, Stephanie

      Delete
  3. can these be bought in san diego ca?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry, I do not know that. Here in Malaysia, the plant is sometimes available at the nurseries.

      Delete

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.