Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Christia vespertilionis

Scientific Name: Christia vespertilionis
Common Name: Red Butterfly Wing or Mariposa
Family Name: Leguminosae
Origin: Brazil



PLANT CARE

Water: Medium, High
Light: Partial sun, full sun
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Upright, spreading
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, indoor plant, specimen
Special Features: Mariposa means butterfly in Spanish

More pictures



More information on how to grow the plant, click here

9 comments :

  1. Nice blossoms flower you have.. Can anyone find the seeds.. Highly appreciated.. Pls update me asap.. Thanks.. Bangihijau@gmail.com..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Bangi Hijau!

      Sorry I couldn't find the seeds.
      Hope someone who sees this message could help you get the seeds.

      Best regards
      Stephanie

      Delete
  2. i have this tree call or whatapps ,0192737613/thanks

    ReplyDelete
  3. i have this tree call or whatapps ,0192737613/thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for leaving your contact number here, Petani Modern.

      Delete
  4. hi, I just bought this plant and was upset to see white spots on the underside of its leaves. what can I do to save it? spots look like 'stationary' insects. Appreciate some advice. Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, use some dish detergent soap to spray/disrupt the bugs. Dilute 1 part dish detergent to 10 parts water. Hope this works.

      Delete
  5. This plant is amazing. But today is the first day that it kept its leaves down, like by night. I changed its place, usually it reacts within one hour. But today it slept the whole day. Does someone know if it's normal? Thank you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sounds normal to me. Try to move it to a place where more light will shine on it and see if the leaves will perk up again.

      Delete

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.