Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Chrysothemis pulchella

Scientific Name: Chrysothemis pulchella
Common Name: Copper Leaf, Sunset Bells or Black Flamingo
Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Origin: Panama, The West Indies and Brazil



PLANT CARE

Water: Medium
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Upright, spreading
Plant Uses: Flower plant, foliage plant, specimen, indoor plant, border, mass planting, groundcover
Special Features: The plant's 'coppery' look makes the plant unique

More pictures




More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.