Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Episcia cupreata

Scientific Name: Episcia cupreata
Common Name: Flame Violet, Carpet Plant or Episcia
Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Origin: Tropical areas of South America



PLANT CARE

Water: High
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Spreading, prostrate
Plant Uses: Flower plant, foliage plant, mass planting, hanging pot, specimen, border, terrarium
Special Features: Most species have been cultivated as ornamental plants

More pictures





More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.