Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Gazania sp.

Scientific Name: Gazania sp.
Common Name: Gazania or Treasure Flower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Origin: South Africa


Water: Medium, High
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Flower plant, specimen, mass planting
Special Features: Flower closes up when sun is down or behind clouds

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.