Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Guzmania lingulata

Scientific Name: Guzmania lingulata
Common Name: Scarlet Star or Orange Star
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Origin: West Indies, Central & South America



PLANT CARE

Water: Little
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Flower plant, foliage plant, indoor plant, specimen, mass planting, border, groundcover
Special Features: Stunning flower stalk

More pictures




More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.