Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Hippeastrum vittatum hybrid

Scientific Name: Hippeastrum vittatum hybrid
Common Name: Amaryllis
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Origin: NA



PLANT CARE

Water: Medium, high
Light: Partial sun, full sun
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Flower plant, indoor plant, mass planting, specimen
Special Features: Can be potted as well as grown in the ground

More pictures



More information on how to grow the plant in a pot, click here

More information on how to trick the amaryllis to bloom, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.