Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Nematanthus sp.

Scientific Name: Nematanthus sp.
Common Name: Goldfish or Guppy Fish Plant
Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Origin: Tropical South America


Water: Medium
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained


Form: Spreading, prostrate
Plant Uses: Flower plant, foliage plant, hanging pot
Special Features: Attractive flower resembling a fish

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.