Monday, October 24, 2011

Caladium x hortulanum

Scientific Name: Caladium x hortulanum or Caladium bicolour
Common Name: Fancy-leafed Caladium, Elephant Ear, Angel's Wings
Family Name: Araceae
Origin: South America


PLANT CARE
Water: High
Light: Partial Shade, Partial Sun, Full Sun
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS


Form: Upright irregular or sprawling
Plant Uses: Specimen, mass planting, border
Special Features: Attractive foliage, inconspicuous flowers, Parts (leaves) of this plant are poisonous


More pictures





More information on how to grow the plant, click here

4 comments :

  1. Such wonderful varieties, Steph! The one in the second picture, so beautiful. I haven't seen them around our parts. They all look so healthy...and happy!:)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey I didn't realise that. Come to think of it, I have only seen that particular caladium when I took the picture of it. Yes, they are so beautiful :-D

      Delete
  2. i like the ones in the 2nd pic, too. So lovely~!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I like that too kwong s a! If I see it again, I will definitely bring home and grow one in my garden :-)

      Delete

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.