Monday, December 5, 2011

Araucaria heterophylla

Scientific Name: Araucaria heterophylla
Common Name: Norfolk Island Pine
Family Name: Araucariaceae
Origin: Australia


PLANT CARE
Water: Medium
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Upright, pyramidal, columnar
Plant Uses: Specimen, container, Christmas tree
Special Features: Attractive foliage, Inconspicuous flower

More picture


More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.