Thursday, December 22, 2011

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Scientific Name: Kalanchoe blossfeldiana
Common Name: Christmas kalanchoe, Flaming Katy, Kalekana, Brilliant Star or Madagascar Widow's Thrill
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Origin: Madagascar


PLANT CARE
Water: Little
Light: Partial Shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Rounded
Plant Uses: Flower plant, container, rock garden
Special Features: Attractive flower and foliage

More pictures


More information on how to grow the plant, click here and here.

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.