Monday, August 13, 2012

Alternanthera dentata 'Brazilian Red Hots'

Scientific Name: Alternanthera dentata 'Brazilian Red Hots'
Common Name: Joy Weed, Calico Plant or Joseph's Coat
Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Origin: South America

Water: High
Light: Full Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, border, focal-point, ground cover
Special Features: Companion to other plants and flowers

More picture

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.