Saturday, November 3, 2012

Acalypha wilkesiana 'Java White'

Scientific Name: Acalypha wilkesiana 'Java White'
Common Name: Fiji fire plant, Beef Steak Plant, Copper Leaf, Jacob's Coat, Fire Dragon
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Origin: Fiji and the nearby islands in the South Pacific

Water: High
Light: Full Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, hedges, specimen, accent plant in mixed border, focal point
Special Features: Healing properties 

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.