Saturday, March 9, 2013

Symphyotrichum laeve

Scientific Name: Symphyotrichum laeve
Common Name: Smooth Aster or Smooth Blue Aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Origin: Central and Eastern North America

Water: High
Light: Full Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright vase-shaped
Plant Uses: Flower plant, edging
Special Features: Nectar to attract butterflies

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.