Saturday, May 11, 2013

Asclepias curassavica

Scientific Name: Asclepias curassavica
Common Name: Tropical milkweed, Blood Flower, Scarlet Milkweed, Cotton Bush, Mexican Butterfly weed or Bunga Emas 
Family Name: Asclepiadaceae
Origin: South America


Water: Medium
Light: Full Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Flower plant, flower beds or borders
Special Features: Butterfly host plant

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.