Monday, September 9, 2013

Holmskioldia sanguinea

Scientific Name: Holmskioldia sanguinea
Common Name: Chinese Hat Plant, Chinaman's Hat, Mandarin's Hat, Parasol Flower or Cup-And-Saucer Plant
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Origin: Himalayan lowlands


Water: Medium
Light: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright vase-shaped and rounded scrambling shrub
Plant Uses: Flower plant, stand-alone, border and hedge
Special Features: NA

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.