Saturday, March 22, 2014

Monocostus uniflorus

Scientific Name: Monocostus uniflorus
Common Name: Lemon Ginger, Yellow Spiral Ginger, Single Flower Ginger or Crepe Ginger
Family Name: Costaceae
Origin: Rio Hualaga Valley of Peru


Water: Medium
Light: Partial Shade
Soil: Well drained


Form: Erect, sprawling
Plant Uses: Flower plant, window boxes, hanging pots, ground cover
Special Features: NA

More information on how to grow the plant, click here.

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.