Sunday, May 4, 2014

Rosa spp., cultivars & hybrids

Scientific Name: Rosa spp., cultivars and hybrids
Common Name: Rose or Bunga Mawar
Family Name: Rosaceae
Origin: Asia, Europe, North America and northwest Africa

Rosa 'Party Time'



PLANT CARE

Water: Medium
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS


Form: Oval or rounded Erect, upright, weeping, irregular, Sprawling
Plant Uses: Flower plant, specimen, massing, pots, ground cover, rock garden, woodland garden
Special Features: Edible blooms, attract birds and suitable for dried flower, cut flower

More pics

Rosa 'Kate'
Rosa 'Pat Austin'




























More information on how to grow roses organically, click here.

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.