Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Micranthemum 'Monte Carlo'

Scientific Name: Micranthemum 'Monte Carlo'
Common Name: Monte Carlo, large pearl grass
Family Name: Linderniaceae
Origin: North Argentina




PLANT CARE

Water: High
Light: Partial sun
Soil: NA

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Spreading and clump forming (3cm high)
Plant Uses: Container, aquarium
Special Features: Aquarium carpet plant

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

4 comments :

  1. Hi. I'm a beginner indoor gardener and I'm still struggling with soil-based plants while my pochos are thriving on water only. As such, I'm interested in getting the Baby Tears. Is there a specific nursery in KL where I can purchase this?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi lilyant

    You will get better with soil-based plantings with more practice. Btw, my book do talk about indoor gardening. Check it out :)
    https://www.mphonline.com/en/productdetails/books/natural-history/9789674153113

    As for Pilea depressa (baby tears), at one time I saw a lot at this nursery...
    https://mygreenfinder.blogspot.com/2009/06/delima-tani.html
    I hope they still have some stock there now.

    Best regards,
    Stephanie

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dear Stephanie,

      Thanks for the feedback and encourangement. Will look up the links you provided. Glad to have come across your blog.

      Delete
    2. Don't mention it, lilyant C :) Happy gardening!

      Delete

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.