Friday, April 15, 2011

Cryptanthus zonatus

Scientific Name: Cryptanthus zonatus
Common Name: Zebra Plant
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Origin: South America


Water: Little
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained


Form: Spreading, prostrate
Plant Uses: Foliage plant (variegated leaf)
Special Features: Flowers hidden in the centre and nested low in the centre of the rossette, accent plant in tropical landscape and patio

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.