Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Cuphea hyssopifolia

Scientific Name: Cuphea hyssopifolia
Common Name: False Heather
Family Name: Lythraceae
Origin: Mexico


Water: Medium
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Prostrate
Plant Uses: Flower plant, foliage plant, mass planting, seashore plant, topiary, border, erosion control, groundcover
Special Features: Attractive flowers and foliage

More pictures

More information on how to shape the plant, click here

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.