Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Impatiens walleriana cvs.

Scientific Name: Impatiens walleriana cvs.
Common Name: Impatiens or Busy Lizzie
Family Name: Balsaminaceae
Origin: Tropical East Africa

Water: Medium
Light: Partial Shade
Soil: Well drained

Form: Irregular, sprawling (60cm high)
Plant Uses: Flower plant, mass planting
Special Features: Attractive to butterflies

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.