Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Anthurium scherzerianum

Scientific Name: Anthurium scherzerianum
Common Name: Pigtail Anthurium, Pigtail Flamingo Flower or Tail Flower
Family Name: Araceae
Origin: Central America


Water: Medium
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained


Form: Irregular
Plant Uses: Flower plant, foliage plant, mass planting, ground cover, container planting
Special Features: The leaves are poisonous and the sap can cause irritation

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.