Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Cyathula prostata cultivar (purple-green leaves)

Scientific Name: Cyathula prostata cultivar (purple-green leaves)
Common Name: Purple Hookweed
Family Name: Amaranthaceae





PLANT CARE

Water: Medium
Light: Full sun, partial shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, groundcover
Special Features: Fast growing, pot plant



More picture




More information on how to grow this plant, click here.

4 comments :

  1. This plant doesn't belong to the apocynaceae family

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's right. Sorry for the mistake. I am correcting it right now. Thank you for pointing out.

      Delete
    2. hello good day thanks for your information but am a pharmacy student graduating this semester and have thesis using this plant can u please help me to find this plant thnks

      Delete
    3. I am afraid you need to go 'hunt' for it. Best way is go to Sungai Buloh Green Lane as there are many nurseries (click link below) along that road. If you don't find it at one nursery, just go to the next to it and so on...

      http://mygreenfinder.blogspot.my/search/label/Sungai%20Buloh%20Green%20Lane

      Also try looking for it at this nursery...

      http://mygreenfinder.blogspot.my/2012/01/law-nursery-landscaping.html

      Bring along a pic of the plant to show the nursery owner.

      Good luck, Matahat Moto :)

      Delete

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.