Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Catharanthus roseus 'Mediterranean Series'

Scientific Name: Catharanthus roseus 'Mediterranean Series'
Common Name: Trailing Vinca
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Origin: Madasgascar


Water: Medium
Light: Partial sun, full sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Prostrate, Trailing 
Plant Uses: Flower plant, window boxes, hanging pots, garden bed, borders
Special Features: Large flower with glossy foliage; salt and drought tolerant

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here.

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.