Saturday, April 16, 2011

Euphorbia bracteata

Scientific Name: Euphorbia bracteata
Synonym: Pedilanthus bracteatus
Common Name: Tall Slipper Flower, Candelilla
Chinese Name: Xiao Niao Hua
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Origin: Dry deciduous woodlands of Mexico


Water: Medium
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, flower plant, border, specimen, container
Special Features: The plant's stems and leaves are poisonous; it is a plant that is considered by Chinese to bring good fortune

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.