Saturday, April 16, 2011

Nepenthes x hookeriana

Scientific Name: Nepenthes x hookeriana
Common Name: Hooker's Pitcher Plant
Family Name: Nepenthaceae
Origin: Peninsular Malaysia, Borneo, Singapore and Sumatra



PLANT CARE

Water: Medium
Light: Partial sun
Media: Sphagnum moss

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Spreading
Plant Uses: Foliage plant
Special Features: A carnivorous plant that 'traps' and 'eats' insects that's very fascinating

More information on how to grow Nepenthes, tropical pitcher plant, click here

2 comments :

  1. Replies
    1. You are welcome. Thank you for leaving a comment. Happy growing Nepenthes :-)

      Delete

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.