Saturday, April 16, 2011

Sinningia speciosa

Scientific Name: Sinningia speciosa
Common Name: Brazillian Gloxinia, Florists' Gloxinia
Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Origin: Brazil



PLANT CARE

Water: Medium
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Rounded (23 to 30 cm high)
Plant Uses: Flower plant
Special Features: Pot plant - the flowers are either in solid colour (red or blue) or two toned (red or blue with white edges), makes a pretty gift plant, attractive flower and foliage

More pictures



More information on how to grow the plant, click here

2 comments :

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.