Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Strophanthus preussii

Scientific Name: Strophanthus preussii
Common Name: Spider Tresses, Corkscrew Flower, Medusa Flower, Tassel Vine or Poison Arrow Vine
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Origin: Western Tropical Africa

Water: Medium
Light: Full Sun or Partial Sun
Soil: Well drained

Form: Irregular  
Plant Uses: Flower plant, fragrant flower 
Special Features: The latex from the stems and leaves is toxic

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.