Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Anthurium cultivar

Scientific Name: Anthurium cultivar
Common Name: Tail Flower, Boy Flower, Painted Tongue or Flamingo Flower
Family Name: Araceae
Origin: Central and South America


PLANT CARE

Water: Medium
Light: Partial Shade
Soil: Well drained


PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Irregular
Plant Uses: Flower plant, foliage plant, mass planting, ground cover, container planting
Special Features: The leaves are poisonous and the sap can cause irritation


More picture


More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.