Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Hemigraphis alternata

Scientific Name: Hemigraphis alternata
Common Name: Metal Leaf Plant, Red-flame ivy or Red Ivy
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Origin: Malaysia & Indonesia

Water: Medium
Light: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Spreading horizontal
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, specimens, mass planting, ground cover
Special Features: Great as trailer

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.