Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Hemigraphis alternata 'Exotica'

Scientific Name: Hemigraphis alternata 'Exotica'
Common Name: Purple Waffle Plant or Red-flame Ivy
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Origin: New Guinea

Water: Medium
Light: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Spreading horizontal
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, specimen, mass planting, ground cover
Special Features: Great for hanging basket

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.