Sunday, November 18, 2012

Hibiscus acetosella

Scientific Name: Hibiscus acetosella
Common Name: False Roselle, African Rosemallow, Cranberry Shield, Red Leaf Hibiscus or Maple Sugar 
Family Name: Malvaceae
Origin: Tropical Africa

Water: Medium
Light: Full Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Flower plant, foliage plant, specimen, border
Special Features: In Africa villages, the plant is grown as vegetable

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.