Sunday, April 7, 2013

Iresine herbstii cultivar

Scientific Name: Iresine herbstii cultivar
Common Name: Chicken Gizzard, Beefsteak or Bloodleaf
Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Origin: Brazil

Water: Medium
Light: Partial Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, low border, ground cover, specimen
Special Features: Inconspicuous blooms

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.