Monday, August 26, 2013

Exacum affine

Scientific Name: Exacum affine
Common Name: Persian violet, German violet or Arabian violet
Family Name: Gentianaceae
Origin: Socotra of the Republic of Yemen 


Plant type: Biennial  

PLANT CARE
Water: Medium
Light: Partial shade, Full Shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS
Form: Rounded   
Plant Uses: Flower Plant, gift plant, indoor plant
Special Features: Fragrant flower



More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.