Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Billbergia pyramidalis

Scientific Name: Billbergia pyramidalis
Common Name: Flaming Torch or Summer Torch
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Origin: Brazil


Water: Little
Light: Partial Shade, Partial Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Erect, sprawling
Plant Uses: Flower plant, foliage plant, mass planting, ground cover, border
Special Features: NA

More picture

More information on how to grow the plant, click here (cultivate the Flaming Torch the same way as you grow Scarlet Star).

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.