Saturday, June 14, 2014

Gardenia jasminoides

Scientific Name: Gardenia jasminoides
Synonym: Gardenia augusta
Common Name: Common Gardenia or Cape Jasmine
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Origin: Southern China, Japan and Taiwan


Water: High
Light: Partial Sun, Full Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright, rounded (0.6m to 2.4m High and Wide)
Plant Uses: Flower plant, container, specimen, mass planting, ground cover, bed, hedge, foundation, background for beds and borders
Special Features: Fragrant flowers

More picture

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.