Saturday, November 15, 2014

Justicia brandegeeana

Scientific Name: Justicia brandegeeana
Common Name: Shrimp Plant, False Hop, Fountain Plant or Brazilian Shower Plant
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Origin: Northeast Mexico


Water: Medium 
Light: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright (1.8m High)
Plant Uses: Hedge, border, mass planting, raised bed, specimen, accent, pot
Special Features: Butterlies and bees nectar plant, birds eat the flowers, host plant for Cuban crescent butterfly

More pic

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.