Sunday, April 26, 2015

Pilea cadierei

Scientific Name: Pilea cadierei
Common Name: Aluminium plant or watermelon pilea
Family Name: Urticaceae
Origin: China and Vietnam


PLANT CARE

Water: Medium 
Light: Partial sun
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS


Form: Upright shrub (30cm high)
Plant Uses: Specimen, border-edging, potted plant
Special Features: NA

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

4 comments :

  1. Hi Stephanie, do you know any nursery around KL/Selangor that sells Pilea cadierei?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Sarah, try to find them at the nurseries at the former leprosy centre part of Sungai Buloh. Otherwise you might need to find it at nurseries at Sungai Buloh Green Lane. Sorry if you are not in luck, you may have to go to many just to find one plant.

      Sungai Buloh Leprosy Centre nurseries - http://mygreenfinder.blogspot.com/search/label/Sungai%20Buloh%20Leprosy%20Centre

      Sungai Buloh Green Lane nurseries -
      http://mygreenfinder.blogspot.com/search/label/Sungai%20Buloh%20Green%20Lane

      Delete

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.