Sunday, April 26, 2015

Pilea microphylla

Scientific Name: Pilea microphylla
Common Name: Artillery Plant, Pistol Plant, Gunpowder Plant or Military Fern
Family Name: Urticaceae
Origin: Central America



PLANT CARE

Water: High 
Light: Full shade, partial shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS


Form: Upright arching and trailing (30cm high)
Plant Uses: Potted plant, terrarium
Special Features: Invasive garden weed

More pic



More information on how to grow the plant, click here

4 comments :

  1. Hi, do you know any shops or nurseries in Kuala Lumpur that sells Pilea microphylla?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Sarah, this particular one, is a common weed in our gardens. Try to look for it at the garden, below shrubs and on soil surface.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi! We also have the weed version of Pilea Microphylla here in Manila. But ours do not grow to 30cm high. That must really be the plant, right? Old folks here know it but after some months of looking even in the province, there seem to be none. Can you ship this to Manila? Thank you! -Joseph

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Joseph,

      Sorry, I am not able to ship a live plant to you. Still, I hope you will be able to find this plant soon at your place.

      Kind regards,
      Stephanie

      Delete

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.