Sunday, November 22, 2015

Globba sherwoodiana

Scientific Name: Globba sherwoodiana
Common Name: Weeping Goldsmith
Family Name: Zingberaceae
Origin: Myanmar


Water: High
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright (45cm High) 
Plant Uses: Flower bed, accent, ground cover
Special Features: Cut flower, religious (Buddhist) offering

More information on how to grow the plant and Globba winitii, commonly known as Dancing Girl Ginger, Mauve Dancing Ladies or Dancing Ballerinas, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.