Sunday, November 22, 2015

Globba winitii

Scientific Name: Globba winitii
Common Name: Dancing Girl Ginger, Mauve Dancing Ladies or Dancing Ballerinas
Family Name: Zingberaceae
Origin: Thailand


Water: High
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright (60cm High) 
Plant Uses: Flower bed, accent, ground cover
Special Features: Cut flower, religious (Buddhist) offering

More information on how to grow the plant and Globba sherwoodiana, commonly known as Weeping Goldsmith, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.