Wednesday, November 11, 2015

Musa x paradisiaca

Scientific Name: Musa x paradisiaca
Common Name: Banana tree
Family Name: Musaceae
Origin: NA


Water: High
Light: Full sun, partial sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright (2 to 8m High) 
Plant Uses: Edible fruit, ornamental foliage, ornamental flower
Special Features: The flower is used as vegetable in Southeast Asia and Indian cooking

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.